CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Mr. George R. Tuttle, III
Tuttle Law Offices
1100 Larkspur Landing Circle
Suite 385
Larkspur, CA 94939

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel flat wire from South Korea

Dear Mr. Tuttle:

In your letter dated May 21, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, AM Equipment.

The product under consideration is Type 304 stainless steel flat wire. This cold-formed wire, which measures 4 mm in thickness and 10 mm in width, is imported in spirally oscillated coils. It is formed from round wire that is rolled into a flat shape with rounded corners.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel flat wire will be 7223.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wire of stainless steel, flat wire. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

On March 8, 2018, President Trump proclaimed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products.  Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.03 for aluminum. Products classified under HTS subheading 7223.00.5000, may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 number applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 number listed above. 

The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 numbers.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division